Saturday, 28 January 2012

I'm leaving I'm leaving I'm leaving I'm leaving!

I'm leaving! Hubby and I leave today for our southern resort holiday with our three friends.  Needless to say, it's gonna be a bit of a par-TAY. 

I have been looking forward to this vacation like no other.  I've been antsy and desperate for it.  And now it's here and I CAN. NOT. WAIT. to get there. 

I am going to wake up tomorrow and get my fat ass down to that beach so damn fast.  I won't even be visible - I'll just be a flying blur headed in the direction of the ocean. 

I am going to drink beer. 

I am going to play frisbee, and try a trapeze, and maybe even go check out some dolphins. 

I am going to drink beer. 

I am going to lay in the sun, and read books and magazines, and bury my friends in the sand. 

I am going to drink a lot of beer. 

I hope you all have a wonderful week.  If I can get some wifi access, maybe I'll post some pics.  Or at least maybe I'll tweet.  Either way, please don't forget about  me while I'm gone.  I'll bring y'all home a coconut or something. 

9 comments:

  1. Ohhh that sounds awesome! Have a great time!

    ReplyDelete
  2. But are you going to drink beer? lol

    Have a great time.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Just what you need, have a fantabulous time!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You deserve it!!!! Have a good time, relax and drink one (or 16) for me.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Fun! Also, don't forget to drink some beer, okay.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Have fun sweetie . . . you so deserve this amazing break!
    Jenn

    ReplyDelete